The Ultimate Guide to Contender Series Season 3

Share the joy


Last Updated: Thursday April 4, 2019

It’s getting to be that time of year again. The third season of Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series is nearly upon us.

The UFC is beginning to organize the Contender Series roster with fighters from all over the United States and beyond.

Expect a plethora of announcements in the coming weeks — episodes, fighters, fights, and more.

So that you don’t lose track of all of the Contender Series happenings, below is a compiled list of all of the information that has surfaced to date.

Once the first event kicks off and results start rolling in, we’ll also have Contender Series results posted on this page.

Important Updates:

Update (4/2): Unlike past seasons, the Contender Series will not solely focus on American prospects. Fighters from Brazil, Sweden, Germany, Canada, and more have already been offered Contender Series opportunities.

Confirmed Dana White Tuesday Night Contenders Series Lineups:

June 18th:
Jamie Pickett vs. TBA
Kali Robbins vs. TBA
Bill Algeo vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

June 25th:
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

July 2:
Karl Reed vs. Julius Anglickas
Michael Lombardo vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

July 9th:
Antonio Trocoli vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

July 16:
Don’tale Mayes vs. Ricardo Prasel
Aaron Jeffrey vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

July 23:
Jamahal Hill vs. Alexander Poppeck
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

July 30:
Michal Martinek vs. Rodrigo Nascimento
Fabio Cherant vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

More episodes to be announced…

* = earned UFC contract w/ DWTNCS performance
** = earned UFC developmental deal

Season 3 Roster:

Heavyweights (265lbs)
– Don’Tale Mayes (6-2 | DWTNCS | Indiana)
Ricardo Prasel (10-1 | Imortal FC | Guarapuava, Parana, Brazil)
Michael Martínek (7-0 | Oktagon MMA | Prague, Czech Republic)
Rodrigo Nascimento (6-0 | JF Fights | Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Jamahal Hill (5-0 |Lights Out Championship | Michigan)
Alexander Poppeck (6-2 |Titan FC |Munich, Germany)

Light Heavyweights (205lbs)
Fabio Cherant* (7-0 | Oktagon MMA | Prague, Czech Republic)
Julius Anglickas (6-1 | LFA | Lithuania)
Karl Reed (6-1 |864 FC | Simpsonville, South Carolina)
Antonio Trocoli (11-3 |864 FC | Salvador, Bahia, Brazil)

Middleweights (185lbs)
Michael Lombardo* (8-1 | Friction FC | Jupiter, Florida)
Jamie Pickett* (9-3 | Next Level FC| North Carolina)
Aaron Jeffery *(6-1 | BTC | Simpsonville, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada)

Welterweights (170lbs)

Lightweights (155lbs)

Featherweights (145lbs)
Bill Algeo* (12-3 | 864 FC | King of Prussia, Pennsylvania)

Bantamweights (135lbs)

Women’s Bantamweights (135lbs)

Women’s Flyweights (125lbs)
Mariya Agapova* (6-0 | Heroine FC | Pavlodar, Kazakhstan)

Women’s Strawweights (115lbs)
Kali Robbins* (6-2 | JacksonWink Fight Night | Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

*= no bout confirmed at this time
**= removed from bout (injury/UFC signing/miscellaneous reasons)




Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *