InterMat Wrestling – Where Fab 50 teams compete this week

Share the joy


As the end of November will be upon us, and December begins on Saturday, the first week of competition is here for the majority of states across the country. Below is a listing of scheduled competitions for teams ranked within the Fab 50 national high school team rankings.

No. 1 Blair Academy, N.J. — travels to St. Benedict’s Prep (N.J.) on Saturday for the Caruso Invitational

No. 2 Wyoming Seminary, Pa. — competes in dual meet at Union Endicott (N.Y.) on Wednesday, competes in the Lake Norman (N.C.) Duals on Saturday

No. 4 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle — competes in the Franklin (Ohio) Invitational on Saturday

No. 5 St. Edward, Ohio — hosts No. 32 Parkersburg South (W.Va.), Massillon Perry (Ohio), and Westerville North (Ohio) for quad meet on Saturday

No. 6 Montini Catholic, Ill. — travels to Providence Catholic (Ill.) for quad meet, along with Bowen (Ill.) and No. 33 Chicago (lll.) Mt. Carmel

No. 11 Park Hill, Mo. — hosts No. 12 Broken Arrow (Okla.a) for dual meet on Friday, hosts the Park Hill Duals on Saturday

No. 12 Broken Arrow, Okla. — with the back half of the lineup competing in the state football title game on Friday night, this may be subject to change; scheduled to travel to Owasso (Okla.) for dual meet on Thursday, travel to No. 11 Park Hill (Mo.) for dual meet on Friday, compete in the Gardner-Edgerton (Kansas) Invitational on Saturday

No. 14 Southeast Polk, Okla. — travels to Ames (Iowa) for dual meet on Thursday, compete in the Gardner-Edgerton (Kansas) Invitational on Saturday

No. 16 Elyria, Ohio — host double dual on Saturday, will face Tiffin Columbian (Ohio) and Perrysburg (Ohio)

No. 17 Clovis, Calif. — compete in the Newbury Park (Calif.) Invitational on Saturday

No. 20 Allen, Texas — though missing some wrestlers due to continued advancement in the state football playoffs, compete in the Gardner-Edgerton (Kansas) Invitational on Saturday

No. 21 Simley, Minn. — travels to No. 42 Apple Valley (Minn.) for dual meet on Friday, compete in multi-team event at New Prague (Minn.) on Saturday

No. 23 St. John Bosco, Calif. — travels to Westminster (Calif.) for the Cossareck Classic on Friday and Saturday

No. 25 Wadsworth, Ohio — hosts Streetsboro (Ohio) and Massillon (Ohio) for tri-meet on Friday

No. 26 St. Paris Graham, Ohio — competes in the Marysville (Ohio) Duals on Saturday

No. 27 Waverly-Shell Rock, Iowa — hosts West Delaware (Iowa) for dual meet on Thursday, travels to Cedar Falls (Iowa) for the Keith Young Invitational on Saturday

No. 28 Mt. St. Joseph’s, Md. — competes in the King George (Va.) Duals on Saturday

No. 30 Marmion Academy, Ill. — hosts tri-meet against Oak Park (Ill.) Fenwick and Providence Catholic (Ill.) on Friay; hosts quad aganst St. Rita (Ill.), Wheaton North (Ill.), and Marist (Ill.) on Saturday

No. 31 Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. — travels to Stewartville (Minn.) for dual meet on Thursday, competes in the Winona (Minn.) Invitational on Saturday

No. 32 Parkersburg South, W.Va. — travels to No. 5 St. Edward (Ohio) for quad meet on Saturday, along with Massillon Perry (Ohio) and Huntington (W.Va.)

No. 33 Chicago (Ill.) Mt. Carmel — travels to Marian Catholic (Ill.) for dual meet on Friday, travels to Providence Catholic (Ill.) for quad meet on Saturday along with No. 6 Montini Catholic (Ill.) and Bowen (Ill.)

No. 34 McDonogh, Md. — hosts the Ray Oliver Tournament on Friday and Saturday

No. 36 Indianapolis (Ind.) Cathedral — travels to Lawrence Central (Ind.) for dual meet on Tuesday, hosts the Super 6 Invitational duals on Saturday

No. 38 Pomona, Colo. — hosts Bear Creek (Colo.) for dual meet on Thursday

No. 42 Apple Valley, Minn. — hosts No. 21 Simley (Minn.) for dual meet on Friday

No. 43 Clovis North, Calif. — travels to Vacaville for the Larry Nelson Classic dual tournament on Friday and Saturday

No. 44 Millard South, Neb. — competes in the Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Iowa) Invitational on Saturday

No. 45 Poway, Calif. — competes in the Newbury Park (Calif.) Invitational on Saturday

No. 46 South Dade, Fla. —

No. 47 Goddard, Kansas — competes in the Gardner-Edgerton (Kansas) Invitational on Saturday

No. 48 Arlington Martin, Texas — travels to Burleson Centennial (Texas) for dual meet on Tuesday

No. 49 Oak Park River Forest, Ill. — travels to Washington (Ill.) for multi-team event on Saturday

Season is yet to start: No. 3 Bergen Catholic (N.J.), No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.), No. 15 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.), No. 18 Brighton (Mich.), No. 19 Paulsboro (N.J.), No. 22 St. Joseph Montvale (N.J.), No. 24 Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep, No. 29 Davison (Mich.), No. 35 South Plainfield (N.J.), No. 37 Reynolds (Pa.), No. 40 Howell (N.J.), and No. 41 Delbarton (N.J.)

Not competing: No. 8 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), No. 9 Buchanan (Calif.), No. 10 Gilroy (Calif.), No. 13 Tuttle (Okla.), No. 39 Brecksville (Ohio), and No. 50 Staley (Mo.)





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *