InterMat Wrestling – Seeds released for SoCon Championships

Share the joy


Neal Richards is the top seed at 174 pounds (Photo/VMI Athletics)

SPARTANBURG, S.C. — Seeding for the 2019 Southern Conference Wrestling Championship has been released, the league office announced Tuesday afternoon.

Two of last year’s SoCon individual champions will be back in the fields this year, defending titles in their respective weight classes. Chattanooga’s Alonzo Allen looks to defend his 125-pound title while Appalachian State’s Irvin Enriquez looks to defend his title in the 141-pound weight class. The SoCon was allocated 13 spots in the NCAA Championships, with the 149, 174 and 197-pound weight classes being awarded two each.

This year’s championship is hosted by Appalachian State University in Boone, North Carolina at the Holmes Convocation Center, on Sunday, March 10. Doors will open at 9 a.m., with competition scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.

Seeds

125 (1 NCAA allocation)

1. Alonzo Allen, Chattanooga

2. Korbin Meink, Campbell

3. DeAndre Swinson-Barr, Appalachian State

4. Derek Shockey, VMI

133 (1 NCAA allocation)

1. Noah Gosner, Campbell

2. Codi Russell, Appalachian State

3. Kyle Gorant, Davidson

4. Brandon Bright, Gardner-Webb

5. Jake Huffine, Chattanooga

6. Charles Kearney, The Citadel

7. Cliff Conway, VMI

141 (1 NCAA allocation)

1. Chris Debien, Chattanooga

2. Nathan Boston, Campbell

3. Irvin Enriquez, Appalachian State

4. Dom Gallo, VMI

5. Blake Mulkey, Gardner-Webb

6. Caleb Zibell, Davidson

7. Keegan Connolly

149 (2 NCAA allocations)

1. Joshua Heil, Campbell

2. Matthew Zovistoski, Appalachian State

3. Tanner Smith, Chattanooga

4. Selwyn Porter, The Citadel

5. Will Baldwin, Davidson

6. Chase McKinney, Gardner-Webb

7. Zach Schmitt, VMI

157 ( 1 NCAA allocation)

1. Benjamin Barton, Campbell

2. Rian Burris, The Citadel

3. Tanner Smith, Chattanooga

4. Angel Najar, Appalachian State

5. Evan Schenk, Gardner-Webb

6. Tony Palumbo, Davidson

7. Darren Ostrander, VMI

165 (1 NCAA allocation)

1. Tyler Marinelli, Gardner-Webb

2. Michael Elliott, Appalachian State

3. Drew Nicholson, Chattanooga

4. Dazjon Casto, The Citadel

5. Cameron Pine, Campbell

6. Hunter Costa, Davidson

7. Luke Niksic, VMI

174 (2 NCAA allocations)

1. Neal Richards, VMI

2. Andrew Morgan, Campbell

3. Thomas Flitz, Appalachian State

4. Kyle Homet, Gardner-Webb

5. Hunter Fortner, Chattanooga

6. Noah Satterfield, Davidson

7. Kyle Kretzer, The Citadel

184 (1 NCAA allocations)

1. Alan Clothier, Appalachian State

2. Chris Kober, Campbell

3. Dominic Lampe, Chattanooga

4. Conor Fenn, Davidson

5. Max Gallahan, VMI

6. Martin Duane, The Citadel

7. Christian Salter, Gardner-Webb

197 (2 NCAA allocations)

1. Randall Diabe, Appalachian State

2. Sawyer Root, The Citadel

3. Anthony Perrine, Gardner-Webb

4. Rod Jones, Chattanooga

5. Austin McNeil, Campbell

6. Chris Beck, VMI

7. Finaly Holston, Davidson

285 (1 NCAA allocation)

1. Cary Miller, Appalachian State

2. Connor Tolley, Chattanooga

3. Odgerel Batkhishig, Campbell

4. Michael McAleavey, The Citadel

5. Trey Momon, VMI

6. Jack Trautman, Gardner-Webb





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *