InterMat Wrestling – Nine Fab 50 teams, over 40 ranked wrestlers set to compete at Doc Buchanan

Share the joy


No. 1 Richard Figueroa after winning a title at the Zinkin Classic (Photo/Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

An absolutely loaded field that features the vast majority of the state finals contenders in California, plus many of the best wrestlers from the western third of the United States, along with a few excellent teams from the rest of the country will convene in Clovis (Calif.) this Friday and Saturday for the annual Doc Buchanan Invitational. While recent years have seen excellent fields assemble in Central California the first weekend of January, this year’s field is clearly the best yet.

Six of the nation’s top twelve teams will be present, along with nine nationally ranked teams in total. Nationally ranked teams include No. 3 Bergen Catholic (N.J.), No. 4 Montini Catholic (Ill.), No. 8 Buchanan, No. 10 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), No. 11 Gilroy, No. 12 St. John Bosco, No. 20 Clovis, No. 37 Selma, and No. 42 Pomona (Colo.).

On the individual side of the coin, every weight with the exception of 106 pounds features at least one nationally ranked wrestler. In total the field is projected to feature 42 nationally ranked wrestlers, including a pair ranked No. 1 nationally and another pair ranked No. 2 nationally. Two weights are projected to feature six nationally ranked wrestlers.

Below is a weight-by-weight overview of this robust field. Wrestlers are from California unless noted.

106: Joseph Cangro/Alex Almedya (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), Jake Gioffre (Buchanan), Zeth Romney (Chaminade), Laz Maldonado (Clovis West), Danny Nini (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), Nick Gonzalez (Montini Catholic, Ill.), Bayden Abell (Oakdale), Ryan Luna (St. Francis)

113: No. 1 Richard Figueroa (Selma), No. 8 Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), No. 14 Tim Levine (St. John Bosco), No. 17 Vince Cornella (Monarch, Colo.); Carlos Negrete (Buchanan), Hayden ZInkin (Clovis West), Justin Mourtinsen (Clovis), Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley, Ore.), Max Black (Douglas County, Colo.), Jayden Gomez (Gilroy), Angel Lozado (Jefferson, Colo.), Jake Wohltman (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), Christian Cabuag (Monta Vista Christian), Blake Fredrickson (Windsor)

120: No. 4 Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), No. 8 Maximo Renteria (Buchanan), No. 16 Tristan Lujan (Selma); Joey Cruz (Clovis North), Alejandro Santillan (Grandview, Colo.), Steele Dias (Green Valley, Nev.), Will Edmiston (Lake Norman, N.C.), Nain Vazquez (Montini Catholic, Ill.), Savion Dixon (Paloma Valley), Izzy Tubera (Pitman), Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona, Colo.), Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco)

126: No. 4 Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), No. 12 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic, Ill.), No. 15 Aaron Nagao (Esperanza), No. 17 Devin Murphy (Clovis North), No. 20 Daniel Cardenas (Pomona, Colo.); Christian Nunez (Bishop Amat), Hunter Leake (Buchanan), Brandon Paulson (Clovis), Cole Reyes (Bakersfield Frontier), Victor Jacinto (Gilroy), Jimmy Ramirez (Jefferson, Colo.), Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa, Colo.), Alex Ramirez (Rowland), Eric Rivera (Selma), Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco)

132: No. 12 Ryan Franco (Clovis North), No. 13 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), No. 20 Henry Porter (Oakdale); George Ruiz (Buchanan), Gianni Petrucelli (Clovis), Tyson Humphreys (Layton, Utah), Dylan Burnoski (Montini Catholic, Ill.), Justin Pacheco (Pomona, Colo.), Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco), Sammy Heywood (Wasatch, Utah)

138: No. 6 Chase Saldate (Gilroy), No. 9 Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), No. 20 Marcos Polanco (Bishop Amat); Tyler Deen (Buchanan), Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel), Tommy McCormick (Churchill County, Nev.), Kyle Parco (De La Salle), Fabian Santillan (Grandview, Colo.), Terrell Barraclough (Layton, Utah), Ricky Torres (Oakdale), Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo), Stockton O’Brien (Wasatch, Utah)

145: No. 2 Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo), No. 9 Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco), No. 10 Theorius Robison (Pomona, Colo.), No. 13 Legend Lamer (Crescent Valley, Ore.), No. 15 Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic, Ill.), No. 20 Dawson Sihavong (Bullard); Wade Unger (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), Joseph Martin (Buchanan), Elijah Blake (Del Oro), John Fox (Gilroy), Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), Luka Wick (San Marino)

152: No. 6 Jake Stiles (Montini Catholic, Ill.), No. 8 Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco), No. 11 Isaac Wilcox (Olympus, Utah); Joseph Zargo (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), Max Anderson (Clovis), Daniel Vizcarra (Gilroy), Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo), Antonio Segura (Regis, Colo.)

160: No. 3 Matthew Olguin (Buchanan), No. 4 Coltan Yapoujian (Pomona, Colo.), No. 5 Jace Luchau (Selma); Wyatt Pfau (Brush, Colo.), Mike Chiaramonte (Clovis), Ankhaa Erikhmandakh (De La Salle), Noah Blake (Del Oro), Maxwell Wilner (Fountain Valley), Max Aguirre (Bakersfield Frontier), Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy), Justus Scott (Green Valley, Nev.), Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), Troy Mantanona (Palm Desert)

170: No. 11 Trent Munoz (Trabucco Hills), No. 18 Drake Engelking (Longmont, Colo.); Sean McCormick (Churchill County, Nev.), joseph Barnes (Gilroy), Desmond Bowers (Green Valley, Nev.), Mark Cardwell (Monache), Gabe Martinez (Oakdale), Kiran Srikanth (Pullman, Wash.), Christian Rodriguez (Selma)

182: No. 5 Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), No. 18 Trent Tracy (Bakersfield Frontier, Calif.); Tyler Gianakopulous (Cloivs), Trevor Swier (Montini Catholic, Ill.), Franklin Cruz (Pomona, Colo.), Landon Davis (Sprague, Ore.), Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco)

195: No. 2 Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), No. 3 Peter Christensen (Montini Catholic, Ill.), No. 4 Ryan Reyes (Gilroy), No. 14 Jacob Good (Clovis), No. 15 Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman, N.C.), No. 20 Chase Stegall (Northwest Cedar Hill, Mo.); Connor Bourne (Faith Lutheran, Nev.), Kyle Richards (Folsom), Logan Andrew (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain, Colo.), Santos Cantu (Sprague, Ore.)

220: No. 4 Victor Jacquez (Bellarmine); Guillermo Escobedo (Bishop Amat), Erich Osteen (Chaminade), Kade Carlson (Corner Canyon, Utah), Maika Tauteoli (Pleasant Grove, Utah)

285: No. 1 Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa, Colo.); Ben Dooley (Churchill County, Nev.), Levi Markey (Del Campo), Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy), John High (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), Keegan Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah)





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *