InterMat Wrestling – Maryville repeats as Division II Scholastic All-American team champion

Share the joy


Maryville head wrestling coach Mike Denney

MANHEIM, Pa. — The Maryville Saints reigned atop the academic world of NCAA Division II Wrestling, repeating as team champions and leading with 15 honored individuals in the 2019 National Wrestling Coaches Association Division II All-Academic team and individual rankings, released Tuesday.

The Saints topped the team rankings for the second year running with a GPA of 3.5558, with LIU-Post taking runner up honors with a 3.4283. Colorado School of Mines (3.4280), Indianapolis (3.3414) and Newman (3.2931) rounded out the top five.

“It is really important that we honor those in our sport who are truly being student-athletes,” Maryville head coach Mike Denney said. “I am really appreciative that we can honor that, and we are proud of our guys who are doing well academically. We try to honor our All-Academic on the same levels as our All-Americans, that’s how important the student-athlete is to our program.”

Those ranked individually included 212 student-athletes from 41 institutions. Two National Champions also earned All-Academic honors, with 157 pound champion Matt Malcom from Nebraska-Kearney and 174 pound title winner Connor Craig of Wheeling Jesuit among those 212 honorees. A total of 30 student-athletes who earned All-American honors at the 2019 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships earned All-Academic honors as well.

Maryville led the way individually with 15 wrestlers honored, while Upper Iowa placed 12 student-athletes on the All-Academic listing. Colorado School of Mines, Indianapolis, St. Cloud State and Nebraska-Kearney all had 11 student-athletes honored. Super Region 5 led the way with 50 individuals honored, while 44 student-athletes from Super Region 4 received All-Academic accolades.

In order for a student-athlete to be nominated to the Division II All-Academic Team, he must have a minimum 3.5 cumulative grade point average on a 4.0 scale, with that benchmark at 3.25 for those who qualified for the 2019 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships and 3.0 for those who earned All-American status for the 2019 season. The athlete must also have competed in a minimum of six dates of competition.

Five student-athletes earned All-Academic honors for the fourth time in their career: Issac Deaton (Nebraska-Kearney), Tyler Mies (Newman), Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa), Allan Person (Central Missouri), and Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State).

TOP 20 TEAMS

Team Place GPA

Maryville University 1 3.5558

LIU Post 2 3.4283

Colorado School of Mines 3 3.428

University of Indianapolis 4 3.3414

Newman University 5 3.2931

Urbana University 6 3.2766

Gannon 7 3.2667

Ashland University 8 3.2455

Mercyhurst 9 3.2395

Lake Erie 10 3.2095

Drury Wrestling 11 3.1889

St Cloud State 12 3.1868

Chadron State 13 3.1817

University of Mary 14 3.1785

Colorado Mesa 15 3.1634

Northern State University 16 3.1612

University of Nebraska at Kearney 17 3.1084

Seton Hill 18 3.0899

West Liberty University 19 3.0606

Central Missouri 20 3.0378

NWCA DII Scholar All-Americans

Wrestler School Yr Wgt Major

Fenner, Jerry Ashland University Sr 141 Sports Management

Morell, Dan Anthony Ashland University Sr 125 Supply Chain Management

Price, Christian Harlan Ashland University RJr 174 Entrepreneurship & Business Management

Romanzak, Bret Steven Ashland University RJr 165 Business Management

Hale, Corbin Bellarmine University Fr 149 Exercise Science

Lucas, Brandon Bellarmine University Fr 125 Accounting

McCorkle, Josh Bellarmine University So 285 Music

Gregor, Troy Belmont Abbey College RSr 141 Business Management

Hampton, Dominique Central Missouri RSo 184 Digital Media

Person, Allan Central Missouri Sr 174 Masters Degree in Engineering

Haskell, Caleb Chadron State Jr 149 Business

Kile, Brandon Chadron State Jr 133 Business Mgmt

Westcott, Collier Chadron State Jr 184 Sports and Recreation Mgmt

Bracken, Lovell Colorado Mesa Fr 133 BA in Psychology

Donald, Negus Colorado Mesa Jr 174 BA in Kinesiology

Jason, Buhr Colorado Mesa RSr 165 BS in Exercise Science

Erickson, Lukas Colorado School of Mines Sr 141 Mechanical Engineering

Fidel, Ryan Colorado School of Mines So 157 Mechanical Engineering

Gambrell, Robert Colorado School of Mines Jr 174 Mechanical Engineering

Lavengood, Matthew Colorado School of Mines RJr 125 Mechanical Engineering

Lykins, Skyler Colorado School of Mines So 157 Petroleum Engineering

Ottum, Noah Colorado School of Mines So 149 Engineering Physics

Saunders, Brandon Colorado School of Mines Sr 285 MS Mechancial Engineering

Shelton, Trenton Colorado School of Mines Jr 184 Petroleum Engineering

Stogdill, Jake Colorado School of Mines RSo 125 Civil Engineering

Ventura, Connor Colorado School of Mines Jr 184 Electrical Engineering

Woods, Jacob Colorado School of Mines Jr 133 Civil Engineering

Brumfield, D’andre CSU Pueblo Jr 133 Business Management

Diggs, Isaiah CSU Pueblo Jr 157 Engineering

Seaton, Josiah CSU Pueblo RSr 125 Accounting

Caswell, Tucker Drury University Fr 149 Business Administration

Clines, Trenton Drury University Jr 174 Finance

Curnutt, Cody Drury University Jr 285 Bachelor of Science

Hansen, Chris Drury University RFr 133 Exercise Physiology

Harper, Colin Drury University Jr 149 Organizational and Leadership Communication

Melton, Ben Drury University Sr 285 Secondary Education

Raccioppi, Michael East Stroudsburg University RJr 174 Health & Physical Education

Flint, Dalton Emmanuel College So 149 History Education

Ball, Brandon Fort Hays State University Jr 141 Technology Studies

Ball, Jonathan Fort Hays State University So 149 Finance

Luellen, Isaiah Fort Hays State University Fr 165 Spanish

Robinson, Micquille Fort Hays State University Sr 184 Construction Management

Scantlin, Anthony Fort Hays State University So 149 Technology Studies

Vajnar, Conrad Fort Hays State University So 157 Accounting

Balas, Owen Gannon University Fr 157 Pre law

Day, Connor Gannon University So 165 PTherapy

Hertel, Austin Gannon University So 133 Biology

Hutchison, Gehrig Gannon University Fr 197 Sport Exercise Science

Leise, Joel Gannon University RFr 184 Mech Engineering

Marscio, Nico Gannon University Fr 157 CRJ

Mcguire, George Gannon University Sr 157 Accounting, marketing, entreprenuership

Messai, Faris Gannon University Jr 149 Accounting/ health mgmt

Swartley, Keith Gannon University So 285 Sport ex sci

Young, Nick Gannon University Fr 141 Business Admin

Boggs, Nick Lake Erie College Sr 157 Criminal Justice

Glogouski, Blake Lake Erie College Jr 125 Sport Management

Glogouski, Forrest Lake Erie College Sr 133 MBA

O’Hearon, Sean Lake Erie College So 165 Marketing

Bland, Daniel Limestone College Jr 285 Sports Management

Reggler, Raekwon Limestone College Sr 197 Psychology

Rose, Matthew Limestone College RJr 149 Business

Green, Marshall Lindenwood Jr 165 Economics and International business

Heil, Derek Lindenwood Sr 141 Biological Sciences Cellular and Mole Chemistry

Hitchcock, Tanner Lindenwood Fr 133 Excercise Science

Jacquez, Isaac Lindenwood Fr 125 Criminal Justice Sociology

Jolas, Kyle Lindenwood Gr 165 Master’s in Higher Education

Londoff, Gavin Lindenwood Jr 149 Business Administration

Calderone, Joe LIU Post Gr 141 Physical Education

DiGennaro, Thomas LIU Post Fr 197 Philosophy

Dushaj, Anthony LIU Post Fr 165 Adolescent Education: Social Studies

Espineira, Daniel LIU Post So 165 Business Administration

Langan, James LIU Post Fr 174 Criminal Justice

Malico, Mark LIU Post So 197 Health Sciences

McClure, Dan LIU Post Jr 184 Criminal Justice

Nagosky, Tim LIU Post Fr 285 Mathematics

Anderson, John Maryville University RSo 174 Exercise Science

DeWitt, Gavin Maryville University So 149 Psychology

Harrington, Tyler Maryville University Jr 165 Mathematics Education

Jokerst, Jeffrey Maryville University So 133 Biology

Kelly, Bailey Maryville University So 184 Mathematics Education

Kreith, Tyler Maryville University So 125 Financial Services

McGhee, Nick Maryville University Jr 149 Biomedical Science

Pisciotta, Anthony Maryville University Fr 125 Cyber Security

Pratt, Matthew Maryville University RJr 174 Communication

Radik, Logan Maryville University So 285 Psychology

Sherertz, Ethan Maryville University Sr 197 English Education

Stegall, Tyler Maryville University Fr 141 Secondary Education

Vasilev, Mladen Maryville University So 174 Cyber Security

Viehmann, Christopher Maryville University Fr 165 Exercise Science

Waggoner, Alex Maryville University Jr 133 Exercise Science

Foster, Nick McKendree University Jr 174 Education

Gillissie, Chris McKendree University Jr 165 Sociology

Kemper, Isaiah McKendree University Sr 149 Exercise Science

Povlick, Marcus McKendree University Jr 125 Math

Grass, Logan Mercyhurst University Jr 165 Biology

Robb, Jacob Mercyhurst University So 285 Biology

Sisk, Jeff Mercyhurst University Jr 141 Intelligence Studies

McGuire, Ryan Millersville University Fr 133 Undecided

Wuestner, David Millersville University Sr 285 Assessment, Curric. & Teaching, Educational Foundations

Elwood, Seth Minnesota State Sr 157 Sport & Exercise Psychology (GRAD)

Johnston, Zach Minnesota State Jr 174 Management

Rathman, Kyle Minnesota State So 149 Interdisciplinary Studies

Saltou, Logan Minnesota State Jr 165 Finance

Turriff, Trevor Minnesota State So 184 Interdisciplinary Studies

Hayden, Liam Minot State University So 133 Physical Education

Jones, Je-Mario Minot State University Fr 197 Computer Science

Will, Jordan Minot State University Fr 285 Accounting/Finance

Clary , Zack Newberry College So 133 English

Gant, Zebrandon Newberry College Fr 184 Sociology

Martinez, Timmy Newberry College Sr 133 Criminal Justice

Balavage, Ivan Newman University





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *