ADCC 2018 North American West Coast Pro Trials – BJJ Fanatics

Share the joy


This Saturday, February 9th, the ADCC 2018 North American West Coast Pro Trials takes place in Burbank, CA.  Competitors in the 66kg, 77kg, 88kg, 99kg, +99kg, are vying to qualify for the ADCC 2019 World Championships which will take place in Anaheim, Ca on Sept. 28 and 29, 2019.  

In order to compete in these trials, competitors need to hold an original and valid passport of the same region.  In addition to this weekend’s trials, the ADCC North American West Coast Trials, the ADCC North American East Coast Trials (in Bayville, New Jersey on November 3, 2018) and the European Trials (in Bucharest, Romania on October 6, 2018) have already taken place.  There will also be additional trials leading up to the main event, including another ADCC European Trial on April 27, 2019 in Lubon, Poland, and the ADCC Asia and Oceania Trials in Tokyo, Japan on May 12, 2019.

Dominate The Half Guard! Click Learn More below!

LEARN MORE

 

ADCC North American East Coast Trials Results (Bayville, New Jersey – November 3, 2018):

66kg: Ethan Crelinsten (Tristar/Renzo Gracie) defeated Keith Krikorian (10th Planet Fullerton), 3-0 8:00

77kg: Jonathan Satava (Alliance Marcelo Garcia) defeated Jason Rau (Serra BJJ), 2-0 8:00

88kg: Alec Baulding (Alliance) defeated Dan Martinez (Gracie Pac), 4-0 12:00

99kg: Tim Spriggs (Lloyd Irvin) defeated Mario Gonzalez (Brasa CTA), 3-0 8:00

+99kg: Aaron Tex Johnson (Unity Jiu-Jitsu) defeated Hudson Taylor (Alliance – Marcelo Garcia Academy) via submission 0:30

ADCC European Trials Results (Bucharest, Romania – October 6, 2018)

The Men’s results for the European Trials (Oct. 6, 2018) were: 66kg: Zaur Akhmedov (Team Abubakarova), 77kg: Ross Nicholls (Roger Gracie Academy) ,88kg: Adam Wardzinski (Checkmat International), 99kg: Perttu Tepponen (TJJK Tampere), +99kg: Eldar Rafigaev (Jungle BJJ)

Women results: -60kg: Maiju Suotama (Helsingin Paini-Miehet), +60kg: Yulia Vibe (Frontline Academy Oslo-HQ).

West Coast Competitors List

This weekend’s trial promises to be thrilling as well-known and accomplished grapplers such as the Ruotolo Twins (Tye and Kade), Jon Calestine, Marvin Castelle, Richie Martinez, Josh Hinger, John Combs, Eliot Kelly, and others compete for the prized spots in the main tournament.

The following is a complete list of all the registered competitors:

Male 66kg

Logan Skinner Solidbase grappling academy

Matthew Afifi 10th planet

Elijah Tagalog Gracie Barra

Jonathan Caraveo CTA

Robert Diggle Renzo Gracie

Salvatore Guerriero ATT

Ari Elgort Charlottesville BJJ

Joseph Zube Gamebred Training Center

Matthew Ferran Teknica BJJ

Junny Ocasio Unity

Robert Parish 10th planet

Francesco DiMartino Charles Gracie Reno

Tyler Spurlin 10th planet

Jimmy Zhen Denny Prokopos Academy

Adam Fritz 10th planet

Gabriel Daffron Workshop

Justin Mullin 10th planet

Brandon Gambucci Integracao JJ

Alec Sachs 10th planet

Corbin Bilund 10th planet

Lainel Briones NoHo MMA

Aaron Phillips Headkicks MMA

Keith Krikorian 10th planet

Michael Alvarez Alliance

Miguel Ocapan Cobrinha BJJ

Emilio Hernandez Zenith

Marvin Castelle 10th planet

Damon Morgan Unified Jiu Jitsu

Adam Tapia 10th planet

Gabriel Tuttle 10th planet

Andrew Tackett Checkmat

Geoff Real Alpine BJJ

Mario Esquivies Baret Submissions

Miguel Peimbert Baret Submissions

Orlando Alonso Carlson Gracie

Kade Ruotolo ATOS

Tye Ruotolo ATOS

Richard Alarcon One Jiu Jitsu

Victor Galdon Cesar Gracie Academy

Cody Legendre Fabio Santos

Liam Hill Alliance

Nicholas Saienni Atos

James Barnes UFC gym

Nicholas Schultz Arena MMA

Ronnie LaBella 10th planet

Isaac Cordova 10th planet

Ricky Lule 10th planet

JM Holland 10th planet

Antonio Lopez Checkmat

Jon Calestine Bancho MMA

Elias Anderson Lowell Anderson Jiu Jitsu

James Harrell Alan Belcher MMA Club

Amanveer Kaler Alliance

Chance Snyder North Coast Jiu Jitsu

Gabriel Tejada 10th planet

Nicky Ryan Renzo Gracie

Estevan Martinez Zr team

Ara Muradyan Hayastan

Sam Hardy 10th planet

Reynaldo De Leon 10th planet

Chris Drozd 10th planet

Kevin Hughes 10th planet

Pedro Serrano Gracie Barra

Male 77kg

Ruben Rivera 10th planet

Richie Martinez 10th planet

Freddy Pedrique Renzo Gracie

Michael Salazar Soul Fighters

David Hutchinson Jay Pages JJ

Blaine Mclean Harlingen JJ club

Brendan Cullen Black hole JJ

Edward Jamrog Workshop

Nikoll Domgjoni Essential Jiu Jitsu

Jamie Berlanga ZMATA

Mike Dewitt 10th planet

Dustin Castleberry 10th planet

Steven Lorenzo Heroes Martial Arts

Sam Eckstein VRMA

Joshua Berkovic Skrap Pack

William Tacket Checkmat

Daniel Davis Openmat

Shawn Weisenburg Mat Chess MMA

Jamie Ibanez LX Jiu Jitsu

Alan Sanchez 10th planet

Mario Shonkwiler Renzo Gracie

Pancho Baldivia Dynamix Martial Arts

Manuel Gonzales Ralph Gracie

Gerardo Arita Millennia MMA

Danny Collazo FightSports

Paul Boudreaux Cap City Jiu Jitsu

Nathan Orchard 10th planet

Zach Shiomos Hellfish MMA

Tom Gallicchio Team Quest Cobra Kai

Oscar Canario Jay Pages JJ

Garret Lavaggi Pinelands BJJ

William Mainaga 10th planet

Dakota Johnson Crispim BJJ

Cameron Rivinius San Diego Fight Club

Ryan Fillingame Checkmat

Omar Loya 10th planet

Roberto Rios Cobrinha BJJ

Jordan Stutt 10th planet

Thomas Keenan Art of Jiu Jitsu

Mike Frausto 10th planet

Gustavo Bessa BTT

Chase Parsons Paragon BJJ Academy

Rich Reil 10th planet

Bejamin Rogers Headkicks MMA

Chad McKinney BTT

Warren Stout Renzo Gracie

Max Rohskopf Drysdale Zenith

Josh Ratliff Workshop

Cameron Chaffee Gracie Humaita

Alvin Yeh Workshop

Javier Cardenas Rice bros BJJ

Charles Rufolo OCBJJ

Saul Viayra Gracie Barra

Chad Edralin Workshop

John Combs Easton Training Center

Kevin Mahecha Winners Training Center

Jorge Villafuerte Gracie Barra

Fabio Blankey Baek Academy

Gil Garza 10th planet

Werther Marciales RKBJJ

Ben Mackenzie 10th planet

Khalil Fadlallah Detroit Jiu Jitsu

Jason Rau Serra BJJ

Jack Lipa Gracie Barra

Corey Brokaw Team Marcello Monterio

Jack Lumsden BTT

Cody Orrinson Skrap Pack

Alex Magala 10th planet

Jimmy Morgan 10th planet

Freddy Trillo Tom DeBlass

Daniel Hernandez Renzo Gracie

Abdi Buul ATOS

Brian Fornasiero SFS

Anthony Richetts 10th planet

Edmund Kim GFTeam

Chase Davis Gracie Barra

Jason Hayden Gracie Fishhawk

Jay Enoch FightSports

Gregor Strakl 10th planet

Anthony Harris ATOS

Laird Anderson Lowell Anderson Jiu Jitsu

Enrique Galarza Silver Fox BJJ

John Evans Cobrinha BJJ

Stephen Simms Nova Uniao

Erik Cruz 10th planet

Steven Ramos Essential Jiu Jitsu

Joseph McKay Charles Gracie

Dustin Akbari Team Alpha Male

Michael John 10th planet

Juan Bernardo 10th planet

Dane Leak Clinch Martial Arts

Joshua Bacallao Traven

Ryan Gutieerez Checkmat

Stefan Strauch 10th planet

Daniel Robledo 10th planet

Joshua Hotta North Coast Jiu Jitsu

Mauricio Gomez ATT

Albruce Touaev Brunswick BJJ

Morgan Neidlinger KGJJ

Brayden Oakes Headkicks MMA

Philip Schwartz 10th planet

Michael Malott Team Alpha Male

Tameem Hamoui BTT

Omar French Triton Fighting Center

Enrico Cocco Zen Jiu Jitsu

Calon Eskeli-Sabino ATOS

David Zamora 10th planet

Kevin Melendrez Caveirinha

Sergio Perez Hayastan Academy

Brady Wicklund Nor Cal Fighting Alliance

Jeremiah Vance 10th planet

Ian Hanlon Independent

Male 88kg

Samuel Hand Boran JJ

Ariel Medina Barum BJJ

Adam Bradley ATOS

Arman Fathi CheckMat

Dennis Grogan Ares

Carsten Carlsen Renzo Gracie

Giuseppe Lamanna Brasa

Blaine Mclean Harlingen JJ Club

Anthony Mercado Ralph Gracie

Christian Banghart Big Brothers

Vince Barbosa Renzo Gracie

Daishi Goto Strive BJJ

Antonio Zuazo Baret Submissions

Jon Blank 10th planet

Nicholas Greene Ralph Gracie

Joshua Valles Jiu Jitsu Team America

Nicholas Rivinius San Diego Fight Club

Jason Figueroa Villains Jiu Jitsu

Matthew Tesla Renzo Gracie

Tanner Ford Yemaso

Roberto Jimenez Alliance

Joshua Squires Russ Miura Jiu Jitsu

Morgan Matuizek Workshop BJJ

Samir Abdolkader Carlson Gracie

Imanuel Rocha Carlson Gracie

Micah Brakefield 10th planet

Drake Refrow Tom Deblass

Takashi Munoz Meraki Jiu Jitsu

Stanley Rosa Bronx Martial Arts Academy

Sloan Clymer 10th planet

Tyler Perez Samurai BJJ

Benjamin Silva CTA

Matthew Cox 10th planet

Wes Levine 10th planet

Josh Hinger ATOS

George Hernandez 10th planet

Hunter Colvin Triton Fight Center

Pablo Perez Alliance

Kevin Crane Morumbi Academy

Ryan Gabey Fabio Santos BJJ

Quentin Rosenzweig Knuckle Up

James Brasco Moncaio Brothers

James Smith Paragon BJJ Academy

Evan Judson Jean Jacques Machado

Kyle Boehm 10th planet

Diego Herzog Ralph Gracie

Greg Grigar Next Generation

Adrian Nez 10th planet

Jose Diaz Cleber Jiu Jitsu

Jose Arreguin 10th planet

Danny Gutierrez 10th planet

Male -99kg

Louis Harvey 10th planet

Christian Victorian 10th planet

Mario Gonzalez Brasa CTA

Stephen Martinez Checkmat

Cora Talamoni Legacy/Ares BJJ

Corbin Crisp Triton Fight Center

Nicholas Maximov Nick Diaz Academy

Daniel McGuire JGMMA

Luke Pollard Garth Taylor Jiu Jitsu

Henry-Thomas Todd The Arena

Collin Hart NorCal Fighting Alliance

Calvin Tacey OCBJJ

Drgut Pelinkovic Bronx Martial Arts Academy

Anthony MacTavish Next Generation MMA

Andy Perez Zen Jiu Jitsu

Clay Davidson CMC Lethbridge

Art Garcia 10th planet

Mark Gornall 10th planet

Elder Cruz Checkmat

Paul Ardila ATT

Victor Bonato Checkmat

Nick Shrock Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu

Luis Juarez 10th planet

Jose Munoz Nova Uniao

Damon Lee LA Jiu Jitsu Club

Mason Fowler CTA

Andu Burke Victory

Hunter James Seide 10th planet

Jean-Sebastien Roy Tristar Gym

Breylor Grout BJJ Revolution

Diego Vazquez Carlson Gracie

Matt Kirchwehm Dan Henderson

Fernando Iraheta All 4 One

Male +99kg

Mark Cruz ATOS

Nicholas Caggia Kdojo

Edward McCay OCBJJ

Nick Rodriguez Renzo Gracie

Lucas Albrecht Royce Gracie

Eliot Marshall Easton BJJ

John Hansen Vaghi Axios

Jesseray Childrey Killer Bees

Keonta Golson Magness BJJ

Billy Brown

Austin Baker Gracie Barra

Jared Vanderaa Team Quest Cobra Kai

Samisoni Finau Legacy Jiu Jitsu

Stephen Eakin 10th planet

Andrew Odie Delaney Alan Belcher MMA Club

Louis Villarreal Gracie Barra

Jordan Taghvai Akbari BJJ

Ali Lohrassebi FTCC

Oscar Kush Rio Jiu Jitsu

Evan Leve Ricardo Almeida BJJ

Rob Abreu BTT

Randy Ochoa Jovany Varela

Jimmy House TNT MMA Training Center

Casey Hellenberg Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu

James Friedrich

Donnaven Bautista 10th planet

Michael Egley Carlson Gracie

Joseph Merwin Zenith

Alex Grandy 10th planet

Female -60kg

Kristin Hassan Renzo Gracie

Trinity Pun Renzo Gracie

Gina Elliott 10th planet

Jessica Buchman Brasa CTA

Hannah Sharp Workshop

Breanna Stikkelman Street Sports

Heather Raftery ATOS

Ha Bui Oklahoma Martial Arts

Sophia Cassella Renzo Gracie

Cheryl Rock Serra BJJ

Kristin Mikkelson Brazil 021 International

Amanda Bruse ATOS

Jessica Vann 10th planet

Kay Hansen 10th planet

Jessica McNeill BTT

Fabiana Jorge 10th planet

Kathleen Egan One Jiu Jitsu

Nikki Sullivan ATOS

Jennifer Dietrick 10th planet

Hansol An 10th planet

Jena Bishop Alliance

Sheliah Lindsey Magness Brazilain Jiu Jitsu

Gabriella Romero CMMA

Rita Gribben Gracie Humaita

Caroline King SAS

Kaori Hernandez Gracie Barra

Danielle Kelly Silver Fox

Sara Apodaca Gracie Barra

Haley Mitchell 10th planet

Cecilia Mena 10th planet

Erin Herle Blackhouse MMA

Alison Stiegler Ralph Gracie

Female +60kg

Khadijah Peek Matt Secor BJJ

Elisabeth Clay Ares BJJ

Alison Tremblay BTT

Bridget McEliece Gregor Gracie

Maggie Grindatti Fight Sports

Christina Hansen Vaghi Axios

Erin Tambs Gracie Barra

Raquel Canuto Checkmat

Lauren Beshears The Grindhouse

Kirsten Kuhar 10th planet

Rebecka Heise Hellfish MMA

Tammy Griego Gracie Barra

Kendall Reusing Gracie Barra

Sara Monzeglio Abmma

Nicole Evangelista Caio Terra Association

Sierra Dinwoodie RDC JJ Academy

Chloe McNally Unity Jiu Jitsu

Chelsea Chandler Cesar Gracie Academy

Kim Bowser Escuela de Jiu Jitsu

Amanda Leve Ricardo Almeida BJJ

Monique Ricardo Carvalho Checkmat

Paige Borras 10th planet

BJJ Fanatics has ADCC Veteren Tom DeBlass‘s “Half Domination” DVD. Learn half guard from the best in the business! Get it here!

BUY NOW




Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *